Menu

CREATE YOUR OWN OR GIFT AN EXPERIENCE USING OUR ‘CLICK AND GO’ VOUCHER SYSTEM

Image Alternative text Image Alternative text Image Alternative text Image Alternative text Image Alternative text

Privacy Policy

This policy explains how and when Tourist Attractions.NZ Limited (NZBN 9429042225928) trading as Rotorua Tourist Attractions collects personal information, what we do with it and your right to see or change it.

Purpose

The purpose of this policy is to let users of www.rotoruatouristattractions.nz (the Website) know when we collect personal information and what we do with it.

Design system

We don’t use, share or transfer personal information in connection with the site except as set out in this policy, or as otherwise set out somewhere on the Website (including the terms and conditions).

Collection, storage and use of personal information

You can view the site without disclosing any personal information. However, if you make a purchase or register an account via the Website, personal information including your name, email address, contact information will be collected. This information may be shared with the Merchants we partner with on our Website in order for your purchase to be processed and validated.

You may also choose to disclose personal information to us when you give feedback. This information can be viewed by us and may be shared with the Merchants we partner with on the Website.

Holding of information

If you provide personal information, it is held by us. It may be shared with Merchants we partner with on the Website or third-party contractors to the extent necessary for them to process, administer or work on the Website. Email addresses are not made available to the public. Unless required by law, we will not publicise the names or email addresses of individuals who provide feedback to us without their consent.

Use of personal information

We will only use personal information provided to us for the purpose of:

  • processing and validating purchases,
  • administering, evaluating and improving the site,
  • improving our services, and
  • communicating with you, including responding to your feedback and information provided in submission forms.

Feedback

Feedback is important and is used to evaluate and improve the site. If you provide feedback by email, that feedback is seen by us. We may pass on relevant comments to Merchants we partner with on the Website or other third parties who contribute content to the site. This could include your email address and other identifying information that you have provided.

Statistical information collected

We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve the site. This information is aggregated and does not identify you personally. It may include:

  • your IP address
  • the search terms you used
  • the pages you visited on our site and the links you clicked on
  • the date and time you visited the site
  • the referring site (if any) from which you clicked through to this site
  • your operating system, for example Windows XP, Mac OS X
  • the type of web browser you use, such as Internet Explorer, Chrome or Mozilla Firefox
  • other things like your screen resolution and the language setting of your browser.

Use of statistical information

The statistical information referred to above can be viewed by us and may be shared with the Merchants we partner with on the Website or other third parties for the purposes of analysing and improving our service.

Cookies

This site generates persistent session cookies (that is, they have an expiry date and are removed on that date) for the purpose of monitoring site usage. The cookies don’t collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of your web browser without affecting your ability to use the site.

Your rights

Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access and ask us to correct any of your personal information provided in connection with your use of the Website.

Contact us if:

  • you would like to see or change your personal information we have stored, or
  • you have any concerns regarding your privacy.

We may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.

Email us on support@touristattractions.nz

If you have a privacy complaint

If you are not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you have the option of contacting the Privacy Commissioner (see www.privacy.org.nz).

Top 10 attractions in Rotorua